The Diptera Site
The BioSystematic Database of World Diptera
horizontal bar
The Diptera Site

Search
Nomenclator
Species
References

Authors
Collections
Places
Serials
Project
How to Cite & Copyrights
Acknowledgments
vertical bar
Family Name List by Groups

Notes on our Family Classification

Alphabetic list of family group names

NEMATOCERA*PP
         Tipulomorpha
          Cylindrotomidae
          Limoniidae*PP
                    =Eriopteridae (synonym)
          Pediciidae
          Tipulidae
          Psychodomorpha
          Canthyloscelidae
                    =Hyperoscelididae (synonym)
                    =Synneuridae (rank)
          Perissommatidae
          Psychodidae
                    =Phlebotomidae (synonym)
          Scatopsidae
          Trichoceridae
          Ptychopteromorpha
          Ptychopteridae
          Tanyderidae
          Culicomorpha
          Ceratopogonidae
                    =Leptoconopidae (rank)
          Chaoboridae
          Chironomidae
          Corethrellidae
          Culicidae
          Dixidae
          Simuliidae
          Thaumaleidae
          Blephariceromorpha
          Blephariceridae
          Deuterophlebiidae
          Nymphomyiidae
          Bibionomorpha
          Anisopodidae
                    =Olbiogastridae (rank)
                    =Mycetobiidae (rank)
          Bibionidae
                    =Penthetriidae (rank)
                    =Pleciidae (rank)
          Bolitophilidae
          Cecidomyiidae
                    =Baeonotidae (synonym)
                    =Lestremiidae (rank)
          Diadocidiidae*PP
          Ditomyiidae
          Hesperinidae
          Keroplatidae
                    =Macroceridae (rank)
          Lygistorrhinidae
          Mycetophilidae
                    =Manotidae (rank)
          Pachyneuridae
                    =Cramptonomyiidae (rank)
          Rangomaramidae
          Sciaridae
                    =Heterotrichia group (rank)
          Axymyiomorpha
          Axymyiidae

BRACHYCERA*P
          Stratiomyomorpha
          Panthophthalmidae
          Stratiomyidae
          Xylomyidae
                    =Solvidae (synonym)
          Tabanomorpha
          Acroceridae
          Athericidae
          Austroleptidae
          Nemestrinidae
          Oreoleptidae
          Rhagionidae
                    = Pelecorhynchidae (rank)
          Spaniidae
          Tabanidae
          Xylophagidae
                    =Coenomyiidae (rank)
                    =Exeretonevridae (rank)
                    =Heterostomidae (rank)
                    =Rachiceridae (rank)
          Vermileonomorpha
          Vermileonidae
          Asiloidea
          Apioceridae
          Apsilocephalidae
          Apystomyiidae (incertae sedis)
          Asilidae
          Bombyliidae
          Evocoidae
          Hilarimorphidae
          Mydidae
          Mythicomyiidae
          Scenopinidae
          Therevidae
          Empidoidea
          Atelestidae
          Brachystomatidae
          Dolichopodidae
          Empididae
          Homalocnemiidae
          Hybotidae
          Iteaphila group
          Oreogetonidae

CYCLORRHAPHA
ASCHIZA*P
          Ironomyiidae
          Lonchopteridae
          Opetiidae
          Phoridae
                    =Termitoxeniidae (synonym)
                    = Sciadoceridae (rank)
          Pipunculidae
          Platypezidae
          Syrphidae
                    =Microdontidae (rank)

SCHIZOPHORA

CALYPTRATAE
          Anthomyiidae
          Calliphoridae*PP
                    =Bengaliidae (synonym)
                    =Mesembrinellidae (synonym)
          Fanniidae
          Glossinidae
          Hippoboscidae
                    =Nycteribiidae (rank)
                    =Streblidae (rank)
          Mormotomyiidae
          Muscidae
                    =Eginiidae (rank)
          Mystacinobiidae
          Oestridae
                    =Cuterebridae (rank)
                    =Gasterophilidae (rank)
                    =Hypodermatidae (rank)
          Rhiniidae
          Rhinophoridae
                    =Axiniidae (rank)
          Sarcophagidae
          Scathophagidae
          Tachinidae
                    =Stackelbergomyiidae (rank)
ACALYPTRATAE PP*
          Nerioidea
          Cypselosomatidae
                    =Pseudopomyzidae (rank)
          Megamerinidae
          Micropezidae
                    =Calobatidae (synonym)
                    =Taeniapteridae (synonym)
                    =Tylidae (synonym)
          Neriidae
          Diopsoidea
          Diopsidae
          Gobryidae
          Nothybidae
          Psilidae
          Somatiidae (incertae sedis)
          Strongylophthalmyiidae
          Syringogastridae
          Tanypezidae (incertae sedis)
          Conopoidea
          Conopidae
                    =Stylogasteridae (rank)
          Tephritoidea
          Ctenostylidae
          Lonchaeidae
          Pallopteridae
                    =Eurygnathomyiidae (rank)
          Piophilidae
                    =Neottiophilidae (rank)
                    =Thyreophoridae (rank)
          Platystomatidae
          Pyrgotidae
          Richardiidae
          Tachiniscidae
          Tephritidae
                    =Phytalmiidae (synonym)
                    =Trypetidae (synonym)
          Ulidiidae
                    =Euxestidae (rank)
                    =Otitidae (rank)
                    =Pterocallidae (rank)
          Lauxanioidea
          Celyphidae
          Chamaemyiidae
                    =Cremifaniidae (rank)
          Eurychoromyiidae
          Lauxaniidae
          Sciomyzoidea
          Coelopidae
                    =Phycodromidae (synonym)
          Dryomyzidae
          Helcomyzidae
          Helosciomyzidae
          Heterocheilidae
          Huttoninidae
          Phaeomyiidae
          Ropalomeridae
          Sciomyzidae
          Sepsidae
          Opomyzoidea
          Agromyzidae
          Anthomyzidae
          Asteiidae
          Aulacigastridae
          Clusiidae
          Fergusoninidae
          Marginidae
          Neminidae
          Neurochaetidae
          Odiniidae
          Opomyzidae
          Periscelididae
                    =Stenomicridae (rank)
          Teratomyzidae
          Xenasteiidae
                    =Tunisimyiidae (synonym)
          Carnoidea
          Acartophthalmidae
          Australimyzidae
          Braulidae
          Canacidae
          Carnidae
          Chloropidae
                    =Mindidae (synonym)
                    =Siphonellopsidae (rank)
          Cryptochetidae
          Milichiidae
          Tethinidae
          Sphaeroceroidea
          Chyromyidae
          Heleomyzidae *PP
                    =Borboropsidae (rank)
                    =Chiropteromyzidae (rank)
                    =Cnemospathidae (rank)
                    =Heteromyzidae (rank)
                    =Notomyzidae (rank)
                    =Rhinotoridae (rank)
                    =Trixoscelididae (rank)
          Nannodastiidae
          Sphaeroceridae
                    =Borboridae (synonym)
                    =Cypselidae (synonym)
          Ephydroidea
          Camillidae
          Curtonotidae
          Diastatidae
                    =Campichoetidae (rank)
          Drosophilidae
          Ephydridae
                    =Risidae (rank)

*P    = paraphyletic unit
*PP = para- or polyphyletic unit


Content by F. Christian Thompson
Please send questions and comments to Chris Thompson.
Last Updated: July 20, 2006 by Irina Brake