Family: Carayonemidae

or Close Window
if opened from the key.
Common name: Carayonemids

Field Characters: Unknown except that they occur in leaf litter and mossy areas; possibly in moist environments.

Foldicoccus monikae              Foldicoccus monikae         
Link to Carayonemidae composite image image map rectangle link to glossary defintition image map rectangle link to glossary defintition

Diagnosis: Abdominal and thoracic spiracles dorsal and projecting from derm; femur and trochanter fused; dorsal setae unusually ornate; enlarged seta at apex of antenna; protruding anal lobes.

Notes: This family was only recently discovered and has been collected primarily in Berlese funnels. It seems to be most closely related to the Ortheziidae and is thought to be adapted to semiaquatic habitats. Carayonemidae Richard was first used as a family by Richard (1986).

Distribution: Carayonemids are known from the Neotropical area only where there are 4 monotypic genera. Click here for a list of genera and species from the Neotropical area.

Hosts: This unusual group of scales has primarily been collected using Berlese funnels and resides in leaf litter and mossy areas.

Life History: Nothing is known about the biology of these insects although 1 species has 4 instars in the female.

Important references: Kozár and Konczné Benedicty 2000a; Richard 1986.

Diversity: Click here for a check list of all carayonemid genera and species.

Return to Find Image Page! or Return to Family List Page!